2013-1189 W CR
[…] The People opposed the motion. The court granted reargument but adhered to its original determination denying suppression. Defendant ultimately pleaded guilty to all charges; however, he specifically conditioned his pleas on the fact that he was not waiving his right to appeal and that his application to suppress the results of the chemical test would not be withdrawn.
Pursuant to CPL 710.70(2): “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.”