Docket Nos. 62341, 62342.
[…] GCR 1963, 785.1 sets forth the criminal procedure applicable to all criminal prosecutions.
GCR 785.6 makes provisions for a plea of not guilty, and GCR 785.7 makes provision for pleas of guilty and nolo contendere. There is no provision in the rule for taking a plea of "guilty but mentally ill".
MCL 768.36(2); MSA 28.1059(2) purports to authorize a trial judge to "accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill in lieu of a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere".
However, until this Court acquiesces and adopts for retention this procedural suggestion, it has no legal effect.
These cases are presented to us with the request by the prosecutor that such pleas should be approved as varieties of either a guilty plea or a plea of nolo contendere.