People v. Bonizio
[…] In September 1989 defendant's application for parole release was denied by the Parole Board, and he may not reapply until September 1991.

By letter dated December 19, 1989 defendant's attorney requested that the Probation Department be directed to provide to the attorney a copy of defendant's presentence report. Said request was granted by order dated January 24, 1990. The Probation Department now moves for reconsideration and vacatur of that order.

The confidentiality of presentence reports is governed by CPL 390.50, which provides that the report "may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court." (CPL 390.50 [eff May 22, 1984].) Subsequent to the sentencing of the instant defendant, CPL 390.50 (2) was amended to allow a defendant to examine and copy his presentence report in connection with any appeal.