People v. Bonander
[…] He explained his earlier position had been that Jane Doe 1's statements had not risen to the level of inconsistency that would allow her prior statements in. However, he conceded "the teeth were taken out" of his objection once she was recalled. Defense counsel submitted the matter to the court. The People agreed that when Jane Doe 1 was recalled the court got a lot more "I believe so" or "yes" answers, creating inconsistent statements, making all her hearsay statements to Detective Redd admissible at that point.

B. Relevant Law and Standard of Review

Under Evidence Code section 1200, "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated" is inadmissible as hearsay, except as otherwise provided by law. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subds. (a), (b); see People v. McCurdy (2014) 59 Cal.4th 1063, 1108.)

Evidence Code section 1235 authorizes the admission of a witness's prior inconsistent statement into evidence.