People v. Bollu
[…] The Court accepted the plea, entered the conviction and assessed a fine and surcharge. This appeal challenging the denial of the defendant's motion to waive the defendant's presence at trial followed.

The issue presented on this appeal is whether the Court's denial of the defendant's motion pursuant to CPL § 340.50(2) requesting the waiver of the defendant's presence at trial was an abuse of discretion.

"[A] defendant must be personally present during the trial" ( CPL § 340.50(1) ) of a Uniform Traffic Ticket unless the Court, on motion of the defendant pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 340.50(2), dispenses with that requirement.

CPL § 340.50(2) provides as follow:

"On motion of a defendant represented by counsel, the court may, in the absence of an objection by the people, issue an order dispensing with the requirement that the defendant be personally present at trial. Such an order may be made only upon the filing of a written and subscribed statement by the defendant declaring that he waives his right to be personally present at the trial and authorizing his attorney to conduct his defense."

Not surprisingly, there is little appellate activity interpreting this statute as it applies only to the prosecutions of violations and misdemeanors in local criminal courts.