NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Verlinde, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at p. 1168 [statutory exemption for murder and manslaughter intended to bar imposition of enhancement for injuries inflicted on homicide victim who obviously suffered great bodily injury].) Similarly, he could not have been charged with the section 12022.7 enhancement as to the evading a police officer causing injury offense. Infliction of great bodily injury is inherent in the commission of that offense. (Veh. Code, § 2800.3 [“(a) [w]henever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes [(b)... death][or] serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison...,” italics added].)
The serious bodily injury contemplated by Vehicle Code section 2800.3 is defined in subdivision (f)(4) of Penal Code section 243. (Veh. Code, § 2800.3, subd. (d).)