NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant proceeded to drive and struck a second vehicle. The driver of that car suffered pain to her back, neck, and leg. Following that collision, defendant fled from the van on foot and was apprehended after a brief chase.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in restricting his conduct credits to the 15 percent limitation of section 2933.1. He argues that the court was without authority to impose the section 2933.1 credit limitation because his convictions did not meet the definition of “ ‘violent felony’ ” as defined in section 667.5, subdivision (c)(8).
Section 2933.1 imposes a 15 percent limitation on conduct credits for defendants convicted of violent felonies. The statute provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit....” (§ 2933.1, subd. (a).) Section 667.5, subdivision (c) in turn defines the crimes that are classified as violent felonies.