People v. Boissonnault
[…] You may use the testimony of an accomplice to convict the defendant only if: [¶] 1. The accomplice's testimony is supported by other evidence that you believe; [¶] 2. That supporting evidence is independent of the accomplice's testimony; [¶] and [¶] 3. That supporting evidence tends to connect the defendant to the commission of the crimes."

Section 1111 provides that "[a] conviction [cannot] be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." In People v. Smith, supra, 12 Cal.App.5th 776, this court reviewed section 1111 and determined that "[e]xculpatory testimony, by definition, cannot be said to support a conviction and, thus, need not be corroborated."