People v. Boiser
[…] Edwards (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 183, which has now been disapproved by the California Supreme Court in People v. Williams (2024) 17 Cal.5th 99.) Boiser goes on to point out that the underlying facts about his prior conviction are absent from the record but it was assault not involving a firearm, a wobbler, and argues it does not justify imposition of a de facto life-without-the-possibility-of-parole sentence. He maintains it violated both due process and equal protection to deprive him of an opportunity for release on "such a sketchy and unclear record ...."

Section 3055, subdivision (g) provides: "This section does not apply to cases in which sentencing occurs pursuant to Section 1170.12, subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive, of Section 667, or in cases which an individual was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole or death."

Boiser gives the following example: "[I]f appellant had been convicted in the current case of a mass homicide with multiple verdicts of first degree murder committed with a gun, he would be subject to multiple consecutive terms of 25 years to life.