2004-123.
[…] The Court believes that the parties were given a full and fair opportunity to express their positions and to "flesh out the issues" at the pre-sentence conference.
Following the conference, defense counsel once again placed his objections in writing to the concept of striking the material from the Court's consideration but not physically striking the material from the report. Counsel argues that Section 390.50 provides the Court with the authority to order that the material be physically stricken from the report.
Section 390.50, Subdivision 2 of the Criminal Procedure Law reads as follows:
"Pre-sentence report; disclosure, victim access to statements; general principles. (a) Not less than one court day prior to sentencing . . . the pre-sentence report or memorandum shall be made available by the court for examination and for copying by the defendant's attorney, the defendant himself, if he has no attorney, and the prosecutor. In its discretion, the court may except from disclosure a part or parts of the report or memorandum which are not relevant to a proper sentence, or a diagnostic opinion which might seriously disrupt a program of rehabilitation, or sources of information which have been obtained on a promise of confidentiality, or any other portion thereof, disclosure of which would not be in the interest of justice. In all cases where a part or parts of the report or memorandum are not disclosed, the court shall state for the record that a part or parts of the report or memoranda have been excepted and the reasons for its action. The action of the court excepting information from disclosure shall be subject to appellate review . . ."
After reading the statute, the Court is unsure whether the reference to exception from disclosure is a general reference or whether it relates back to disclosure to the parties. The previous sentence, after all, is discussing the release of the report to the parties prior to sentencing.