11-14-2019
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Defendant argues that the jury's sanity finding was not supported by substantial evidence. He further argues that the proper standard under which to evaluate this question is whether the evidence contrary to the sanity finding is of such weight and character that the jury could not reasonably reject it. We disagree.
A. Legal Standards
"Persons who are mentally incapacitated" are incapable of committing crimes under California law. (§ 26.) Mental incapacity is determined by the historic M'Naghten test, now codified in section 25, subdivision (b), which provides that a person may be found not guilty by reason of insanity only when he or she "proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time . . . of the offense." As section 25, subdivision (b) states, the burden is on the defendant to prove his or her insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. (Powell, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 955; see also Evid. Code, § 522.)