Docket No. 54698.
[…] Neither the failure to follow the court rule or the failure to hold a hearing ipso facto entitles a defendant to new trial.
Here, where no evidence of incompetence was adduced at the trial or is proffered at this time, no reason is made out to disturb the verdict. See People v Lucas, 393 Mich. 522; 227 N.W.2d 763 (1975), decided today, for the appropriate procedure for presenting such evidence post trial.
Issue II. Jury Instructions
Defendant was charged with violating MCLA 750.413; MSA 28.645 which reads:
"Any person who shall, willfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years."
The trial judge instructed the jury that they could find defendant guilty of the lesser included offense of unauthorized use of an automobile proscribed by MCLA 750.414; MSA 28.646 which reads: