People v. Blas
[…] "A criminal trial of an incompetent person violates his or her federal due process rights. [Citation.] The state Constitution and section 1367 similarly preclude a mentally incompetent defendant's criminal trial or sentencing. [Citations.] A defendant is incompetent to stand trial if the defendant lacks '"sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding ... [or] a rational as well as
factual understanding of the proceedings against him."' [Citations.]" (People v. Mickel (2016) 2 Cal.5th 181, 194-195.)

Section 1368 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, ... a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.