Appeal No. 3-16-0717
[…] Id. (Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.S. 648 (1979)). During a traffic stop, a person is usually not in police custody for Miranda purposes due to the " 'noncoercive aspect of ordinary traffic stops.' " People v. Tayborn, 2016 IL App (3d) 130594, ¶ 20 (quoting Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S. 420, 440 (1984)). Miranda warnings are required during a traffic stop when "a suspect's freedom of action is curtailed to the same degree as a formal arrest." Id.
¶ 21 Section 103-2.1(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 defines a custodial interrogation as "any interrogation during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(a) (West 2014). This section "codifies the common law definition of custodial interrogation developed in Miranda and [its] progeny." People v. Clayton, 2014 IL App (1st) 130743, ¶ 26.