People v. Blair
[…] Defendant also argues that his counsel below "analogized the constitutionality of the registration requirement imposed upon appellant to . . . residency restrictions of section 3003.5, subdivision (b)," which were held to be "arbitrary and oppressive, violating due process under the Fourteenth Amendment." However, such residency restrictions are not analogous to the registration requirements at issue here. As discussed in In re Taylor (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1019, a habeas corpus case arising in San Diego County, section 3003.5, subdivision (b) barred registered sex offenders on parole from residing "within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather." (Taylor, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1023.) Evidence presented in the trial court showed that the restrictions rendered a significant portion of available housing in San Diego County off-limits to sex offender parolees.