No. 2023-10655 Ind. No. 70544/23
[…] Although the box alongside "Stay away from" was not checked, the protected party's name was typed in the space following that check box and all six subcategories of that section were checked (cf. People v Hopkins, 275 A.D.2d 667). As such, the defendant was not entitled to dismissal of the indictment on the ground that the evidence submitted to the grand jury was legally insufficient.
Pursuant to CPL 210.35(5), "[a]n indictment should be dismissed where the grand jury proceeding is defective such that it 'fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety [of the Criminal Procedure Law] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result'" (People v Nicholson, 210 A.D.3d 1009, 1010; see CPL 210.20[1][c]; 210.35[5]; People v Thompson, 22 N.Y.3d 687, 699).