People v. Blackwell
[…] Jamison, 47 N.Y.2d 882).

The court properly refused to charge sexual misconduct (Penal Law § 130.20) as a lesser included offense of sodomy in the first degree under Penal Law § 130.50 (1) (see, People v Laundry, 122 A.D.2d 450, 452; People v. Torres, 120 A.D.2d 553, lv denied 68 N.Y.2d 760; People v. Ayers, 65 A.D.2d 862; People v Simms, 58 A.D.2d 720; see also, People v. Mott, 77 A.D.2d 606, 607). To establish his entitlement to a charge of a lesser included offense, defendant was required to make the two showings required by statute (see, People v. Glover, 57 N.Y.2d 61, 63-64; CPL 1.20; 300.50 [1]). The first requirement is that it be theoretically "impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree" (CPL 1.20). The second is that there be "a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater" (CPL 300.50).