10-10-2023
[…] The sentencing memorandum proposed a middle term of five years on count 3, which was doubled to ten years for the prior strike, with an additional ten years imposed for the firearm enhancement under section 12022.5, subdivision (a), for a total sentence of 20 years. As to count 4, the sentencing memorandum proposed the middle term of two years, doubled to four years for the prior strike, with an additional ten years imposed for the firearm enhancement under section 12022.5, subdivision (a), for a total of 14 years.
Subject to exceptions that are not applicable here, a section 12022.5, subdivision (a) "enhancement does not apply if firearm use is an element of the underlying offense." (People v. Kramer (2002) 29 Cal.4th 720, 723, fn. 2.) Firearm use is an element of both count 3 and count 4. (§ 246 ["Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony"]; § 26100, subd. (d) ["any person who willfully and maliciously discharges a firearm from a motor vehicle is guilty of a public offense"].)