People v. Black
[…] (§ 290.5, subd. (a)(1).) Tier three offenders, who are subject to lifetime registration, cannot petition for relief under section 290.5, except in limited circumstances not applicable here. (See §§ 290.5, subds. (a)(1) &(b)(3), 290, subd. (d)(3).) A defendant convicted of rape that was "accomplished against a person's will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another" is a tier three offender. (§ 290, subd. (d)(3)(K).) Section 290.5, subd. (a)(2), sets forth the procedural requirements for a petition for termination from the sex offender registry, including service "on the registering law enforcement agency and the district attorney in the county where the petition is filed ...."

In his supplemental brief, Black frames his issue as whether a "'certificate of rehabilitation' from sec. 290 registration should have been issued by the lower court." Black also contends the superior court's treatment of his filing as a habeas petition resulted in a miscarriage of justice.