10-18-2016
[…] The court therefore denied defendant's resentencing petition as to count 1 for burglary but granted the petition as to counts 2 and 3.
III
COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENT
Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his resentencing petition on the ground a tax preparation office is not a "commercial establishment" under Proposition 47. We hold a tax preparation office is a commercial establishment under Proposition 47.
Proposition 47 added section 459.5 to the Penal Code. This new statute, which adds the crime of "shoplifting," provides: "Notwithstanding Section 459 [burglary], shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)
The issue here is whether a "commercial establishment," within the meaning of section 459.5, encompasses a tax return preparation business that provides services, rather than goods. We review de novo the trial court's interpretation of this provision. (People v.