Super. Ct. Nos. SF098984A, SF097697A
[…] (Id. at pp. 288-289.)
Defendant was charged with two violations of section 470b, which provides in relevant part:
“Every person who displays . . . or has in his possession any [altered] driver’s license or identification card . . . with the intent that such driver’s license or identification card be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery, is punishable by . . . .”
Vehicle Code section 14610, subdivision (a), provides as pertinent:
“(a) It is unlawful for any person: [¶] (1) To display . . . or have in his possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, fraudulently altered, or fraudulently obtained driver’s license.”
As defendant concedes, Vehicle Code section 14610 is not a lesser included offense of section 470b under the statutory elements test.