2012-09-28
[…] Carter, 39 A.D.3d 1226, 1227, 834 N.Y.S.2d 779,lv. denied9 N.Y.3d 863, 840 N.Y.S.2d 893, 872 N.E.2d 1199).
In any event, we reject defendant's contention ( see generally People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495, 515 N.Y.S.2d 761, 508 N.E.2d 672). A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree under Penal Law § 140.25(2) when he or she “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when ... [t]he building is a dwelling.” Unless the People expressly limit their theory of liability to a specific crime based on the pleadings ( see People v. Barnes, 50 N.Y.2d 375, 379 n. 3, 429 N.Y.S.2d 178, 406 N.E.2d 1071;People v.