May 5, 1976
[…] The section makes it a felony to offer to sell or sell subdivided lands prior to the filing of certain statements with the Department of State of New York. In addition, there is one count of conspiracy in the third degree.
The defendants seek dismissal of the indictment in the interest of justice.
CPL 210.40 provides: "1. An indictment * * * may be dismissed in furtherance of justice * * * when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in * * * section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment * * * would constitute or result in injustice." (Emphasis added.)
In January, 1972, Berriz was the president of Jemar Land Developer, Inc., which owned subdivided or vacant land in Florida.