May 5, 1976
[…] Palacios and Lao were employed as salesmen for Jemar in January, 1972. Garcia was a friend of Palacios and Lao and allegedly participated in one or more of the land sales made in New York.
It is alleged that Jemar, through its salesmen, defendants Palacios, Lao and Garcia, made four sales of parcels of the Florida land to four persons in New York. It is not disputed that when these sales were made Jemar had not filed an offering statement and the verified statement required by section 337-a Real Prop. of the Real Property Law.
Section 338 (subd 5, par [a]) of the Real Property Law provides: "5. (a) Every person, officer, director, agent or employee of a * * * corporation who or which knowingly offers to sell or to lease, or sells or leases subdivided lands prior to the filing of the offering statement and the verified statement required by this article shall be guilty of a felony."
Defendants, in urging dismissal of the indictment in furtherance of justice, maintain:
1. That the four sales in New York were made to personal friends of the salesmen and there was no fraud or deceit involved in any of the transactions.