People v. Bernal
[…] (United States v. Rodriguez-Vega (9th Cir. 2015) 797 F.3d 781, 786, quoting Padilla, at pp. 368-369.) Here, it appears the parties agree that defendant's conviction for possession with intent to manufacture methamphetamine (Health & Saf. Code, § 11383, subd. (c)(1)) would result in defendant's deportation, since that offense is an aggravated felony.

In 2015, the Legislature expressed its intent to codify the holding of Padilla by enacting section 1016.3, which provides: "Defense counsel shall provide accurate and affirmative advice about the immigration consequences of a proposed disposition, and when consistent with the goals of and with the informed consent of the defendant, and consistent with professional standards, defend against those consequences." (§ 1016.3; see § 1016.2, subd. (h).)

The parties disagree whether professional norms in 2000 imposed upon defense counsel an affirmative duty to investigate and advise on immigration consequences.