05-15-2024
[…] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant a reversal of the judgment." (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1053-1054 [cleaned up].)
The jury convicted Bernabe under section 206, which provides that "[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture." (§ 206.) "The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain." (Ibid.) Great bodily injury is defined as "a significant or substantial physical injury." (§ 12022.7, subd. (f).)
The torture special allegation in section 667.61, subdivision (d)(3), is based on the definition of torture in section 206. (§ 667.61, subd. (d)(3).)