09-28-2020
[…] E. Failure to Instruct on the Lesser Included Offense of Attempt to Make a Criminal Threat
Bennett argues that the trial court prejudicially erred in not sua sponte instructing the jury on attempted criminal threat under section 664, as a lesser included crime of making a criminal threat in violation of section 422, subdivision (a).
As potentially applicable here, section 664, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished . . . [¶] . . . by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail . . . for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted. . . ."
1. Law
Because "every" lesser included offense that is supported by substantial evidence "must" be presented to the jury, "a trial court errs if it fails to instruct, sua sponte, on all theories of a lesser included offense which find substantial support in the evidence." (People v.