09-28-2020
[…] At trial, H.M. testified that he owns an auto repair shop on the corner of Rosecrans and Cañon and that, on the morning of April 30, 2018, he was outside the shop and saw: A man (presumably D.M., but H.M. did not identify D.M. at trial) run north on Rosecrans with Bennett running behind the man; Bennett throw a rock, like a pitcher throwing a baseball, at the man in front of Bennett; the rock hit the lower back of the man; and the man fall to ground in the street.
Section 550 provides in part: "(a) It is unlawful to . . . [¶] (1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) It is unlawful to . . . [¶] (1) Present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any material fact."