09-28-2020
[…] (People v. Masbruch (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1001, 1007 (Masbruch) [under former § 12022.3, subd. (a), which required a sentencing enhancement "if the person uses a firearm or any other deadly weapon in the commission of" specified felonies].)
The enhancement statute at issue in Wilson, section 12022.5, subdivision (a), deals with the use of "a firearm"—as opposed to "a deadly or dangerous weapon" as in the present case—during the commission of any of the specified felonies. (Wilson, supra, 44 Cal.4th at p. 807.) Nonetheless, as we explain, for our purposes of reviewing section 12022, subdivision (b)(1), we rely on authorities interpreting section 12022.5, subdivision (a).
Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 4, or 10 years, unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense." (Italics added.) Thus, the only differences between section 12022.5, subdivision (a) (the enhancement at issue in Wilson) and section 12022, subdivision (b)(1) (the enhancement at issue here) are the punishments, depending on the weapon used.