1028 KA 16–01718
[…] Memorandum: In appeal No. 1, defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him upon his plea of guilty of attempted kidnapping in the second degree ( Penal Law §§ 110.00, 135.20 ) and, in appeal No. 2, he appeals from a judgment convicting him upon his plea of guilty of aggravated family offense (§ 240.75[1] ). Defendant contends, and the People concede, that the superior court information in appeal No. 1 was jurisdictionally defective. We agree. A defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by a superior court information (see CPL 195.20 ; People v. D'Amico, 76 N.Y.2d 877, 879, 561 N.Y.S.2d 411, 562 N.E.2d 488 [1990] ). As relevant here, "[t]he offenses named [in a superior court information] may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury" ( CPL 195.20 ), i.e., "the same crime as [charged in] the felony complaint or a lesser included offense of that crime" ( People v. Pierce, 14 N.Y.3d 564, 571, 904 N.Y.S.2d 255, 930 N.E.2d 176 [2010] ; see People v. Zanghi, 79 N.Y.2d 815, 817, 580 N.Y.S.2d 179, 588 N.E.2d 77 [1991] ).