People v. Benitez
[…] (Ibid.) Similarly, because Moore was operating as the security guard for Rite Aid, along with the other stores in the shopping center, he had the requisite "special relationship" with Rite Aid to be considered "akin to an employee and in constructive possession of the stolen beer."

Further, it need not have been Moore who was in constructive possession of the stolen merchandise. Section 212 provides that: "The fear mentioned in Section 211 may be either: [¶] 1. The fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or member of his family; or, [¶] 2. The fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery." (Italics added.) Sandoval and Dayton, as employees of Rite Aid, were in constructive possession of the stolen beer. The jury could reasonably conclude that when they acted to subdue Benitez, he was attempting to steal the beer in the back of the truck by fear directed at Moore.