People v. Benitez
[…] V. PRIOR CRIMES EVIDENCE

Benitez asserts that the court erred in admitting the testimony of Orozco concerning the 2003 car theft by Benitez because that act was too dissimilar to the charged offense, and any slight probative value was outweighed by the prejudice to him. We reject this contention.

A. Background

The People filed a pretrial motion to admit Orozco's testimony, arguing it was relevant to the issues of intent and motive. The court found that the evidence would not be admissible in the People's case-in-chief, but that it was inclined to admit it, subject to an Evidence Code section 402 hearing, on rebuttal.

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b), provides in part: "The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury."

After the defense rested, the court held a hearing, out of the presence of the jury, to hear the proposed testimony of Orozco. Orozco testified to essentially what is described, ante, as her testimony on rebuttal.