People v. Benedetti
[…] (People v. Rivera (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 736, 742; see People v. Hernandez (1964) 61 Cal.2d 529, 534-536 [a reasonable mistake of fact may be raised to defend against a general intent crime]; see § 26, subd. (3) ; CALCRIM No. 3406.) Thus, contrary to the trial prosecutor's argument, an instruction on the concept of mistake of fact would not have transformed the charged and lesser included general intent crimes into specific intent crimes.

Section 26 reads, in pertinent part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: . . . [¶] Three - Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent."