November 15, 1994
[…] By that time, since the jurors had already left the courthouse, it was too late to grant the request. The trial court subsequently denied defendant's motion to set aside the verdict, reasoning that the defendant's outburst had prevented the trial court from hearing the polling request, and thus defendant had effectively waived his right to have the jury polled.
Defendant now seeks reversal on the ground that the jury was never collectively or individually polled, as required by CPL 310.80. The statute says: "After a verdict has been rendered, it must be recorded on the minutes and read to the jury, and the jurors must be collectively asked whether such is their verdict. * * * [T]he jury must, if either party makes such an application, be polled and each juror separately asked whether the verdict announced by the foreman is in all respects his verdict." The defendant argues, in effect, that although his outburst may have provided the occasion for the trial court's failure to poll the jury, it was not the cause, for the trial court had several options available to it, "to guarantee the preservation of order and the proper continuance of the