2013-02-12
[…] The sentencing court further stated that the 12–year sentence would be concurrent to the federal sentence, as permitted by Penal Law § 70.25(4). As a second felony drug offender, Penal Law § 70.25(2–a) required that defendant's 12–year prison term run consecutively to his prior undischarged state sentence. The court, however, was silent on this subject.
.Penal Law § 70.25(4) provides:
“When a person, who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of another jurisdiction, is sentenced to an additional term or terms of imprisonment by a court of this state, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court of this state ... shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to such undischarged term in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence.”
.Penal Law § 70.25(2–a) states in relevant part:
“When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to ... subdivision three ... of section 70.71 ... and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.”