No. 233234.
[…] The court rule provides, in pertinent part:
Each defendant is entitled to 5 peremptory challenges unless an offense charged is punishable by life imprisonment, in which case a defendant being tried alone is entitled to 12 peremptory challenges, 2 defendants being tried jointly are each entitled to 10 peremptory challenges, 3 defendants being tried jointly are each entitled to nine peremptory challenges . . .
By contrast, MCL 768.13 provides:
Any person who is put on trial for an offense punishable by death or imprisonment for life, shall be allowed to challenge peremptorily twenty [20] of the persons drawn to serve as jurors, and no more. . . . In cases involving two [2] or more defendants, who are being jointly tried for such an offense, each of said defendants shall be allowed to challenge peremptorily twenty [20] persons returned as jurors, and no more. . . .
The state-based right to exercise peremptory challenges is limited, however, by the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.