No. 233234.
[…] Under MCL 768.21, a trial court must exclude alibi evidence when a defendant fails to comply with the notice requirement of MCL 768.20(1). While defendant argues that the trial court found that George was not an alibi witness, the prosecution rightly points out that George would have testified as an alibi witness concerning the conspiracy to commit armed robbery charge. In People v. Gillman, 66 Mich. App. 419, 424; 239 N.W.2d 396 (1976), this Court stated:
MCL 768.20(1) provides, in pertinent part:
If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his intention to claim that defense.
MCL 768.20(3) provides, in pertinent part:
Both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose promptly the names of additional witnesses which come to the attention of either party subsequent to filing their respective notices as provided in this section.
Alibi testimony is testimony that is offered in order to prove that the defendant was somewhere else than at the scene of the crime when the crime occurred. People v. Watkins, 54 Mich. App. 576, 580, 221 N.W.2d 437, 440 (1974).