12-3-1987
[…] As People v. Navarro, supra, points out: "Sections 1179 and 1772 clearly reflect a legislative policy enunciated almost 100 years ago to provide incentives to youthful offenders to work towards honorable dismissal or honorable discharge." (7 Cal.3d at p. 277, 102 Cal.Rptr. 137, 497 P.2d 481.) Refusal to apply the release of section 1772 to some penalties and disabilities, as the majority do, does not increase the incentives.
The majority also rely by way of analogy on Penal Code section 4852.17 which, as pointed out above, provides for a pardon of rehabilitated prisoners permitting them to exercise all civil and political rights. It includes "the right to own, possess, and keep any type of firearm that may lawfully be owned and possessed by other citizens; except that this right shall not be restored and Sections 12001 and 12021 of the Penal Code shall apply, if the person was ever convicted of a felony involving the use of a dangerous weapon." The section thus permits some pardoned ex-felons to possess concealable firearms but not others. To complete the majority's analogy would require wholesale rewriting of Welfare and Institutions Code section 1772. That is not the court's function.