12-3-1987
[…] In his brief on appeal defendant contended for the first time that as a matter of law he could not be convicted under section 12021 because he had been honorably discharged from the Youth Authority on the manslaughter commitment in 1972. After investigation the Attorney General stipulated that defendant had indeed been honorably discharged from his Youth Authority commitment, and that this court may take judicial notice of the fact.
Defendant relies on Welfare and Institutions Code section 1772, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part that every person honorably discharged by the Youth Authority "shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime for which he or she was committed ... including, but not limited to any disqualification for any employment or occupational license, or both, created by any other provision of law."
Whether the prohibition of section 12021 against carrying a concealable firearm is a "penalty" or "disability" within the meaning of section 1772 is a question of first impression.