12-3-1987
[…] I dissent from the affirmance of the conviction for possession of a concealable firearm by an ex-felon under Penal Code section 12021 and of the death penalty. PENAL CODE SECTION 12021
Defendant's status as an ex-felon subject to the prohibition of possession of a concealable firearm under section 12021 was based on his conviction 10 years earlier of manslaughter for which he was committed to the Youth Authority. It is stipulated that defendant was honorably discharged from the Youth Authority on the manslaughter commitment in 1972.
Under the provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 1772, subdivision (a), the honorable discharge released defendant from the prohibition of Penal Code section 12021. Section 1772, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person honorably discharged from control by the Youthful Offender Parole Board ... shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime for which he or she was committed...." (Italics added.) 1
When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no need for construction and courts should not indulge in it. (E.g., People v. Overstreet (1986) 42 Cal.3d 891, 895, 901, 231 Cal.Rptr. 213, 726 P.2d 1288; People v.