People v. Bell
[…] Counts II, III, and IV alleged that defendant, without lawful justification and with intent to kill, shot Williams about the body while armed with a firearm, which constituted a substantial step toward the commission of first degree murder, and during the commission of the offense, defendant discharged a firearm that proximately cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, and permanent disfigurement to

defendant. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2012). "[A]n attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(D) (West 2012).

¶ 33 Thus, counts II, III, and IV are the more serious offenses.