People v. Bell
[…] ¶ 31 Here, defendant was charged with four counts of attempt first degree murder, which is sentenced as a Class X offense. The sentencing range for a Class X offense is between 6 and 30 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (West 2012).

¶ 32 Count I alleged that defendant, without lawful justification and with intent to kill, shot Williams about the body while armed with a firearm, which constituted a substantial step toward the commission of first degree murder. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2012). "[A]n attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(C) (West 2012).