11-29-2012
[…] (Id. at p. 160, fn. omitted.) In this case, since the no-contact order was imposed at sentencing at the conclusion of the proceedings and defendant was not granted probation, we hold that the no-contact order was not authorized by section 136.2. (Stone, at p. 160; Ponce, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at pp. 380, 383.)
The no-contact order must be stricken for another reason. (Stone, supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 160.) Section 136.2 authorizes the use of a protective order only when the court "has a 'good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur.' " (Stone, at pp. 158-159.) Since "the restraining orders authorized by section 136.2 are those aimed at preserving the integrity of the administration of criminal court proceedings and protecting those involved in them," the required good cause "must show a threat, or likely threat to criminal