11-29-2012
[…] (People v. Selga (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 113, 118 (Selga), citing People v. Stone (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 153, 159 (Stone), superseded by statute on another ground as stated in Babalola v. Superior Court (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 948, 951 [Legislature amended § 136.2, creating an exception to rule stated in Stone for domestic violence cases].) But protective orders issued under section 136.2 are of limited duration; they apply only "during the pendency of a criminal proceeding." (Ponce, supra, 173 Cal.App.4th at p. 382.)
Section 136.2 provides in part: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, any court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) An order that any person described in this section shall have no communication whatsoever with any specified witness or any victim, except through an attorney under any reasonable restrictions that the court may impose."
Unlike Selga and Ponce, where the court used Judicial Council forms that indicated the statutory basis for the no-contact orders in those cases, the court did not cite any statutory authority for imposing the no-contact order in this case.