05-25-2016
[…] Begaren challenges the presence of one of those elements, namely that the custodian or other qualified witness "testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation." Begaren asserts the prosecution laid an insufficient foundation for admission of the phone bill because they did not provide adequate evidence the custodian of records knew what the mode of preparation was.
All undesignated references to any statute are to the Evidence Code. All undesignated references to any subdivision of a statute are to section 1271 of that code.
The statute is short, and provides in its entirety:
"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (§ 1271.)
The standard of review testing a trial court's ruling on whether a proper foundation has been laid for the business records exception is abuse of discretion. (People v.