No. 12010334.
[…] Opinion
No. 12010334.
2013-05-16
Candace Lee, Esq., Assistant District Attorney. Matthew J. Mix, for Defendant.
Candace Lee, Esq., Assistant District Attorney. Matthew J. Mix, for Defendant.
THOMAS J. DiSALVO, J.
History of the Case
The defendant was convicted after a jury trial of Common Law Driving While Intoxicated in violation of VTL Section 1192(3) and Moved From Lane Unsafely in violation of VTL Section 1128(A).Prior to sentencing, defense counsel filed a motion to set aside said jury verdict pursuant to CPL 330.30, presumably under subsection (1) thereof which permits the court set aside the verdict of the jury on “Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.”
Defense counsel's motion did not designate a subsection of CPL 330.30. However, the issue he raises does not fall within the remaining subsections.