March 25, 1974
[…] [c]), the Legislature indicates where a crime is committed within 100 yards of any town, village or city, except New York City, such crime may be prosecutable in either such political subdivision. Therefore, in reference to the instant case, and in accordance with section 20.50, it is apparent that the Village Court did not have jurisdiction over the offense in that it was committed solely within the City of Syracuse and, furthermore, under the instant facts, does not fall within the rules referred to in sections 20.40 or 20.50. It is also interesting to note that pursuant to CPL 100.55, wherein it is set out in what courts accusatory instruments may be filed in subdivision 5 thereof, the Village Court has jurisdiction of offenses below the grade of a felony only if committed within the village and under subdivision 6 "a felony complaint may be filed with any town court or village court of a particular county when a felony charged therein was allegedly committed in some town of such county." This would seem to indicate that a felony complaint could not be filed with the Village Court when the felony was committed within a city of a particular county.