March 25, 1974
[…] In enacting subdivision 2 of section 690.20 the Legislature was not expanding the jurisdiction of the town, village and city courts to issue process, but merely was enacting legislation, the authority for which had been given to it by subdivision c of section 1 of article VI effective September 1, 1962, which authority the Legislature had failed to exercise under the code. Article VI (§ 1, subd. c) reads in part: "The legislature may provide * * * that processes, warrants and other mandates of * * * town, village and city courts outside the City of New York may be served and executed in any part of the county in which such courts are located or in any part of any adjoining county."
So, the Legislature in enacting subdivision 2 of section 690.20 had apparently not addressed itself to the jurisdiction of a local criminal court as that relates to the issuance of search warrants.