March 25, 1974
[…] The present section of the UJCA applicable in the instant case reads as follows:
§ 2001. Criminal Jurisdiction Procedure.
"(1) The court shall have such jurisdiction of criminal matters as is prescribed by the criminal procedure law.
"(2) Unless otherwise specifically prescribed, the practice and procedure in the court shall be governed by the criminal procedure law."
§ 2005. Further Powers of Judges' Process and Mandate.
"The court shall have the power and jurisdiction to send processes and other mandates in any matter of which it has jurisdiction into any part of the county or any adjoining county, for service or execution, as provided by the criminal procedure law". (Emphasis added.)
In reference to the terms, process and mandates, the issuance of a search warrant is clearly a court order and process. (See CPL 690.05.)