March 25, 1974
[…] (See CPL 100.55, subd. 3.) Consequently, the Village Court in the present case would not even have jurisdiction to issue an arrest warrant for the felony charged in the present case. (See CPL 120.30 and 130.20 Crim. Proc. as that relates to the issuance of a summons.)
The District Attorney contends herewith in essence that article 20 of the CPL is not applicable to the determination of what courts can and cannot issue warrants, but looks to subdivision 1 of CPL 690.05 which states: "Under circumstances prescribed in this article, a local criminal court may, upon application of a police officer, a district attorney or other public servant acting in the course of his official duties, issue a search warrant."