NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A. DEJ Advisements
We begin with the requirements for the DEJ program. The determination of whether to grant DEJ requires consideration of “two distinct essential elements of the [DEJ] program, ” which are “eligibility” and “suitability.” (In re Sergio R. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 597, 607, fn. 10, italics in original; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subds. (a)(1)-(6).)
The prosecuting attorney has the duty to assess a minor’s eligibility for DEJ: “The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether [the eligibility requirements set forth above] apply.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (b), italics added; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b).)
All further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court.
If the minor is found eligible for DEJ, the prosecuting attorney “shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (b), italics added.)