People v. Baxter
[…] In its written response, the prosecution explained that R.V. would testify that she overheard these comments about Rocha while defendant was on the phone. The prosecution initially asserted that the statements were admissible under Evidence Code sections 1250 and 1251 as evidence of defendant's state of mind. The prosecution also argued that the evidence supported its theory that defendant did not shoot Rocha in self-defense, but rather "because at th[e] time of the murder, he knew there would be no retaliation."

Evidence Code section 1250 pertains to "evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind." (Italics added.) Evidence Code section 1251 pertains to evidence of a statement regarding the declarant's previously existing mental or physical state. The statements admitted into evidence at trial involved Rocha's gang status, not the declarant's state of mind.