People v. Baveghems
[…] January 28, 1985

Appeal from the County Court, Nassau County (Ain, J.).


Judgment affirmed and the case is remitted to the County Court, Nassau County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (subd 5).

Defendant was found in possession of three stolen credit cards. After trial he was convicted, inter alia, of criminal possession of stolen property in the second degree (Penal Law, § 165.45, subd 2). In determining whether defendant knew that the credit cards in his possession were stolen, the court instructed the jury that it could draw an inference based on subdivision 3 of section 165.55 Penal of the Penal Law, which states: "A person who possesses two or more stolen credit cards is presumed to know that such credit cards were stolen".

Defendant now claims that use of this statutory permissive presumption deprived him of due process of law, inasmuch as it permitted the People to prove one element of a crime, to wit, knowledge that the cards were stolen, at a lesser standard than beyond a reasonable doubt.