G044494 Super. Ct. No. 08CF1285
[…] [Citation.] 'A reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness's credibility.' [Citation.]" (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 59-60 (Albillar).)
A. Carjacking
Baughman contends insufficient evidence supports his carjacking conviction because there was no evidence he intended to take and took Licona's vehicle from his immediate presence. We disagree.
Section 215, subdivision (a), states: "'Carjacking' is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."
In People v. Medina (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 643, 646-647 (Medina), defendant's accomplice lured the victim into a motel room. There defendant and accomplices bound the victim, took his car keys, and then took his car.