NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Initially, there were no problems. However, one day, Sanchez heard defendant and Rojas arguing. She went upstairs and saw Rojas’ belongings on the floor. Defendant was trying to get Rojas to move out. Rojas was screaming at defendant, but he did nothing to her. About 20 minutes later, Rojas was still screaming at defendant. After that incident, there were no more problems and they moved out in September 2008.
II. Discussion
A. Section 1118 Motion
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 1118. He maintains that there was insufficient evidence that he and Rojas were former cohabitants.
Section 1118 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses.”