April 21, 1998
[…] In any event, defendant was afforded the opportunity to examine the witness' full criminal history at trial ( see, People v. Osborne, 91 N.Y.2d 827) and any error was harmless in light of the overwhelming evidence of defendant's guilt ( see, People v. Pressley, 91 N.Y.2d 825).
We modify some of the consecutive sentences imposed by the court as violative of Penal Law § 70.25 (2). That section requires concurrent sentences "for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other" (Penal Law § 70.25). Thus, consecutive sentences are prohibited "(1) where a single act constitutes two offenses, or (2) where a single act constitutes one of the offenses and a material element of the other ( People v. Catone, 65 N.Y.2d 1003, 1004-1005; see also, People ex rel. Maurer v.