People v. Bates
[…] ¶ 12 Defendant does not challenge the accuracy of his driving abstract or dispute that a bond-forfeiture judgment was issued in each of those two cases. He further concedes that those

judgments constituted convictions under the Code, citing People v. Borowski, 2015 IL App (2d) 141081, ¶ 4. As noted in Borowski, several provisions of the Code include a bond-forfeiture judgment in the definition of a "conviction." Id., citing, inter alia, 625 ILCS 5/6-100(b) (West 2012) (defining "conviction" as a "final adjudication of guilty *** after a bench trial, trial by jury, plea of guilty, order of forfeiture, or default"); 625 ILCS 5/6-204(c) (West 2012) ("a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a defendant's appearance in court when forfeiture has not been vacated *** shall be equivalent to a conviction"); 625 ILCS 5/6-700 (West 2012) (conviction includes "a forfeiture of bail, bond or other