People v. Bassaly
[…] Stone is controlling. Here, the no-contact order was imposed in connection with the court’s sentencing of defendant to a term of four years in prison. It was not authorized under any statute. Furthermore, the Attorney General provides no authority—beyond its citation of section 1203.01—for its claim that the no-contact order may be upheld as being simply advisory. As defendant notes, the safeguards of section 1203.01 were not followed here (see In re Minnis (1972) 7 Cal.3d 639, 650), even were we to accept the Attorney General’s novel view that the no-contact order may be deemed advisory only.

“Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officer’s report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with postage prepaid, addressed to the Department of Corrections at the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered. . . . ” (§ 1203.01.)

We therefore conclude that the no-contact order must be stricken from the judgment. As this modification is a pure question of law with only one answer, we correct this sentencing error at this juncture. (See People v. Smith, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 852-854.)

DISPOSITION