NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree.
After Bass waived his rights to a jury trial on all counts, asserting that he believed he would get a fairer hearing from the court than from the jurors who he thought might have "personal issues" that could result in bias against him, the prosecution, in its case-in-chief, moved to amend the information to include a "venue allegation" on counts 9 and 10. Bass initially objected to the amendment, but later withdrew his objection. The trial court allowed the amendment. (See § 1009 ["The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings"].) Bass pleaded not guilty to the amended information, and the court continued with the nonjury trial without obtaining a second waiver of Bass's jury trial rights.