NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The allegation stated: " 'It is further alleged that the above offense was committed in part in San Diego and in part in Orange County and the acts and effects thereof constituting . . . the offense occurred in San Diego County and Orange County within the meaning of Penal Code Section 781.'" (See § 781 ["When a public offense is committed in part in one [jurisdictional territory] and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more [jurisdictional territories], the jurisdiction [of such offense] is in [any competent court within either jurisdictional territory]"].)
Bass did not object to the continued nonjury proceedings in the trial court and, in fact, later confirmed in an unrelated scheduling colloquy that he was not requesting a jury trial on the severed counts — counts 11 and 12.