NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Neither amendment altered the substantive charges on which Bass was tried, which had been presented in an information filed months earlier. Bass contends in this argument that a continuance was required based on the morning of trial "clean-up" amendment, presumably because that amendment roughly overlaps the time in which Bass sought to represent himself, and subsequently requested a continuance.
Section 1049 states that, "[a]fter his plea, the defendant is entitled to at least five days to prepare for trial." In the case of an amendment to a preexisting complaint or information, however, section 1049 must be read in conjunction with section 1009. Section 1009 permits a court to allow amendment of an existing information "at any stage of the proceedings," and provides that the "defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith." (§ 1009).