People v. Basler
[…] We disagree. Chiu explicitly acknowledged and approved of Favor's holding. (Chiu, supra, 59 Cal.4th at pp. 162-163.) We find nothing in Chiu, whether in form or substance, that would indicate the Supreme Court's intention to overrule the holding in Favor. Any argument based on tensions Black perceives between the Supreme Court's analyses in the two opinions is more properly directed to that court for consideration. We remain bound by Favor.
We note, however, that Black misperceives the significance of Favor and Chiu's characterization of section 664, subdivision (a), as a "penalty provision" rather than an element of the crime. (See Chiu, supra, 59 Cal.4th at pp. 162-163; Favor, supra, 54 Cal.4th at p. 877.) That section provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts, as follows: [¶] (a) If the crime attempted is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail, respectively, for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted. However, if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (§ 664, subd. (a).) Section 664 requires that if the "crime attempted," i.e., the attempted murder itself, "is willful, deliberate, and premeditated," a defendant must be sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.