People v. Baselyos
[…] [Citations.]" ' [Citation.]" (People v. Tran, at p. 885.)

Possession of a short-barreled rifle or shotgun (§ 33215) is punishable by "imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year or imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170," and is therefore a wobbler offense. (§ 33215; § 17, subd. (a); People v. Park, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 789 & fn. 4.) Possession of a machinegun (§ 32625, subd. (a)) is punishable by "imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by a fine not to exceed . . . $10,000 . . . , or by both that fine and imprisonment." Section 18, subdivision (b) provides that every offense prescribed to "be a felony punishable by imprisonment or by a fine, but without an alternate sentence to the county jail for a period not exceeding one year, may be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by a fine, or by both." Accordingly, section 32625 is also a wobbler. (See People v. Mauch (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 669, 675.)

Section 17, subdivision (b) governs reduction of wobbler offenses to misdemeanors.