People v. Baselyos
[…] (a)) is punishable by "imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by a fine not to exceed . . . $10,000 . . . , or by both that fine and imprisonment." Section 18, subdivision (b) provides that every offense prescribed to "be a felony punishable by imprisonment or by a fine, but without an alternate sentence to the county jail for a period not exceeding one year, may be punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by a fine, or by both." Accordingly, section 32625 is also a wobbler. (See People v. Mauch (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 669, 675.)

Section 17, subdivision (b) governs reduction of wobbler offenses to misdemeanors. That statute states, in pertinent part: "When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶] (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] . . . [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor."

Section 17, subdivisions (b)(2), (4), and (5) provide for other circumstances in which an offense is a misdemeanor, but none is applicable here.

Thus, Baselyos's offenses potentially could have become misdemeanors in one of two ways.