NO. 4-13-0988
[…] B. from her custody. She contends the record does not support the court's findings that she had "not come to grips with the depth of her need for continuing treatment and medication compliance," or that she needed "to learn about which relationships with men are healthy for her child." ¶ 39 Once a minor is found neglected, the second step in proceedings to remove a minor from his or her parents' custody is the dispositional hearing. A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). "At the dispositional hearing, the trial court determines whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336. If the minor "is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012).