NO. 4-13-0988
[…] "A minor under 18 years of age found to be neglected *** may be (1) continued in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian; (2) placed in accordance with Section 2-27 [of the Act]; (3) restored to the custody of the parent, parents, guardian, or legal custodian, provided the court shall order the parent, parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with [DCFS] and comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the loss of custody of the child and the possible termination of their parental rights; or (4)Further, pursuant to section 2-27 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-27 (West 2012)), the court may place custody and guardianship of the minor with DCFS upon a determination that "the parents, *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." ¶ 41 Here, the trial court's finding that respondent was unfit and its removal of Za. B. from her custody and care were against the manifest weight of the evidence. Evidence showed respondent was cooperative and fully engaging in services.