Docket Nos. 14578, 15930, 15931.
[…] 1973 PA 196, MCLA 15.341-348; MSA 4.1700(71)-(78), prescribing standards of conduct for the classified and unclassified positions in the executive branch of state government. Sec. 2(4) provides such personnel "shall not, directly or indirectly, solicit or accept any gift or loan of money, goods, services, or other thing of value."
It would be a violation under the laws of other states whose statutes make it an offense for a government employee or elected official "to be interested directly or indirectly in any contract".
Arizona, ARS § 38-446 ("[C]ounty * * * officers shall not be interested directly or indirectly in any contract * * * made by them in their official capacity"). State v Bohannan, 101 Ariz. 520, 521; 421 P.2d 877, 878 (1966).
California, Government Code, § 1090 ("[C]ounty * * * officers shall not be interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity"). People v Deysher, 2 Cal.2d 141; 40 P.2d 259 (1934); People v Elliott, 115 Cal.App.2d 410, 414; 252 P.2d 661 (1953).
Illinois, Drainage Code, § 6-3, Smith-Hurd Annotated Statutes ("No commissioner shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract").